Thursday, November 23 - REGENCY BALLROOM - 3rd Floor
7 :00 p.m. - 9 :00 p.m.
Welcome to Traditional Territory
- Elder Larry Grant, Musqueam
Equality Statement
Welcome and Opening Remarks
- Paul Moist, CUPE National President
Popular Theatre - Human Rights and Labour in 2006
- CUPE Members
Elder Larry Grant’s Remarks
Welcome to BC and Social
- Barry O’Neill, President, BC Division
- Fred Muzin, President, HEU
“Jayne’s Gang” - Jazz Group
9:30 p.m. Social - PLAZA BALLROON - 2nd Floor sponsored by BC Division and BC HEU
PLEASE NOTE: ALL PLENARIES WILL TAKE PLACE IN THE REGENCY BALLROOM on the 3rd Floor.
Friday, November 24
9:00 a.m. - 10:05 a.m. Plenary: The History and Present Context of
Human Rights in Canada/Québec
History (Highlights) of Human Rights Struggles in the Workplace, Union and Society in Canada/ Québec and the Challenges That We Now Face
- Anita Braha, Human Rights Lawyer, BC
- Kiké Roach, Civil Rights Lawyer, Ontario
10:05 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. Break
10:20 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Workshops: Introducing Intersectionality - Working together for justice across our many layered identities.
12:30p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Lunch
1:45 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Workshops: Equity Challenges Now
4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Break
4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Plenary: Rising Voices from the Americas
Hip-Hop for Justice
- Sara Kendall, Activist, Anti-Free Trade Agreement of the Americas, BC
How Migrant Farm Workers (and non-unionized workers) are organizing.
Bolivia Challenges Global Capitalism (public sector water and indigenous movements)
- Adriana Paz, Justicia for Migrant Workers, BC
Hip-Hop for Justice
- Curtis Clearsky, Indigenous Youth Activist, Blackfoot (Blood)/Ojibway (Saultaux), BC
Saturday, November 25
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Plenary: Human Rights in an Era of Concentration Camps
- Sherene Razack, Professor, Sociology and Equity Studies in Education, Ontario Institute for Studies in Education
Questions
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Workshops: Alliances and Barriers to Equity
12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Lunch
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Plenary: Advances, Gains and Alliances
“Riverside Beats the Rhythm”
- Korean Student Drumming Group
Panel of CUPE Workers
- Moderator, Fred Hahn, Ontario Division Secretary-Treasurer
Successful Union Projects
What strategies worked? What alliances were made?
- Aboriginal Partnership Program
Don Moran, Métis, Saskatchewan - Challenging Attitudes: Disabilities, Discrimination and Doing Something About It.
Persons with Disabilities National Working Group - Video, Richard Sherring, Manitoba - Re-organizing Contracted Out Workers
Hospital Employees’ Union (HEU)
Lila Murao, BC - National Women’s Task Force
Barb Moore, Nova Scotia - Workers Out Conference and International AIDS Conference
Gerry Lavallée, Ontario
Questions
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Workshops: Building Alliances for Change
Sunday, November 26 - REGENCY BALLROOM - 3rd Floor
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Plenary
Popular Theatre Group
FootEdge South Asian Arts - Dance Group
Remarks and Introduction of Itrath Syed
- Claude Généreux, CUPE National Secretary-Treasurer
Solidarity and Human Rights
- Itrath Syed, Social Justice Activist, BC
Aboriginal Closing
- Joanne Foote, Ojibway, BC
cope 491