Warning message

Please note that this page is from our archives. There may be more up-to-date content about this topic on our website. Use our search engine to find out.

Program notes

  • All events are held in the convention centre unless otherwise indicated.
  • Simultaneous interpretation will be provided during listed caucuses.
  • Delegates will deal with resolutions according to the day’s order paper distributed each morning.
  • Musical entertainment will be provided prior to afternoon convention sessions.

Ongoing events

CUPE Convention Choir & Convention Drumming Group rehearsals

12:00 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
all welcome, lunch served
  • Choir: Room 513e
  • Drumming: Room 513f

Convention Office Room 519

Fellowship Room

Daily as of 7:00 p.m.
Hyatt Regency, Suite 1108

AA meetings

Daily at 8:00 p.m.
Hyatt Regency, Argenteuil

Convention Gallery Room 517a

  • Sunday 12:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
  • Monday to Thursday 8:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
  • Friday 8:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Monday, October 5

8:00 a.m.
Registration, Room 517d
8:00 a.m.
New Delegates’ Briefing, Room 517b
9:30 a.m.
Convention Opening Convention Hall, Room 220cde
  • Greetings from Lucie Levasseur, President, SCFP-Quebec
  • Aboriginal Greetings, Sylvie Bernard
  • National President’s Report
12:00 p.m.
Lunch Break
  • Women’s Caucus, Room 517c
2:00 p.m.
Convention business resumes
  • National Disability Rights Activism Award
  • Kyra Shaughnessy, Poet
  • National Secretary-Treasurer’s Report
  • National Trustees Report
4:00 p.m.
Election Forum – National Officers Convention Hall, Room 220cde
5:00 p.m.
Election Forum - Convention Hall, Room 220cde
6:00 p.m.
Youth Forum, Room 516de
7:00 p.m.
District Councils Meeting, Room 516abc
8:00 p.m.
Equality Forum, Room 517c

Tuesday, October 6

9:00 a.m.
Convention business resumes
  • National Literacy Award
  • Strategic Directions – Part I
  • Guest Speaker, Ken Lewenza, President, CAW
12:00 p.m.
Lunch Break
2:00 p.m.
Convention business resumes
  • Communications Awards
6:00 p.m.
 Adjournment
7:00 p.m.
Health and Safety Forum, Room 517c
9:00 p.m.
Convention Dance, Hyatt Regency, Grand Salon

Wednesday, October 7

8:00 a.m.
Women’s Caucus, Room 517c
9:00 a.m.
Convention business resumes
  • Strategic Directions – Part II
  • Election of National President
  • Election of National Secretary-Treasurer
  • Guest Speaker, Michèle Rouleau
12:00 p.m.
Lunch Break
2:00 p.m.
Convention business resumes
  • National Health & Safety Award
  • Election of General Vice-Presidents
6:00 p.m.
 Adjournment
8:00 p.m.
Global Justice Forum, Room 517c

Thursday, October 8

9:00 a.m.
Convention business resumes
  • Strategic Directions – Part III
  • Guest speaker, Ken Georgetti, President, CLC
  • Election of Regional and Diversity Vice-Presidents and Trustees
12:00 p.m.
Lunch Break
2:00 p.m.
Convention business resumes
  • Grace Hartman Award
6:00 p.m.
 Adjournment

Friday, October 9

9:00 am
Convention business resumes
  • Guest Speaker, Jack Layton, Leader, NDP
12:00 p.m.
Lunch Break
2:00 p.m.
Convention business resumes
6:00 p.m.
 Adjournment