All events are held in the convention centre unless otherwise indicated. Simultaneous translation will be provided during listed caucuses.

Sunday, November 1

10:00 a.m.

Sector Council Meetings

Social Services

Room 118-119-120

Library

Room 114-115

Education

Room 109-110

Energy

Room 111-112

12:00 p.m.

Registration

West Ballroom C

1:00 p.m.

Sector Council Meetings

Municipal

Room 116-117

Emergency

Room 121-122

Child Care

Room 111-112

Provincial Governments and Crown Corporations

Room 114-115

Post-Secondary Education

Room 118-119-120

Health Care

West Ballroom B


Musical entertainment will be provided prior to afternoon convention sessions.

4:00 p.m.

Pension Forum

Room 109-110

8:00 p.m.

Delegates’ Reception

Fairmont Vancouver, BC Ballroom

Monday, November 2

8:00 a.m.

Registration

West Ballroom C

8:30 a.m.

New Delegates’ Briefing

West Ballroom B

9:30 a.m.

Convention Opening

West Exhibit Hall A & B1

Greetings from Mark Hancock, President, CUPE BC Division

National President’s Report

12:00 p.m.

Lunch Break

Equity Caucus

Room 116-117


Delegates will deal with resolutions according to the day’s order paper distributed each morning.

2:00 p.m.

Convention business resumes

National Secretary-Treasurer’s Report

National Trustees’ Report

4:00 p.m.

Election Forum – National Officers

West Exhibit Hall A & B1

5:00 p.m.

Election Forum

West Exhibit Hall A & B1

6:00 p.m.

Equality Forum

West Ballroom B

7:00 p.m.

Meeting of CUPE District Councils

Room 114-115

8:00 p.m.

Youth Forum

Room 109-110

Tuesday, November 3

8:00 a.m.

Women’s Caucus

Room 118-119-120

9:00 a.m.

Convention business resumes

Grace Hartman Award

Rosa Pavanelli, General Secretary, Public Services International

12:00 p.m.

Lunch Break

2:00 p.m.

Convention business resumes

Ed Blackman Award

Lee Saunders, President, AFSCME

Strategic Directions

6:00 p.m.

Adjournment

7:00 p.m.

Health and Safety Forum

West Ballroom C & D

9:00 p.m.

Convention Dance

Fairmont Vancouver, BC Ballroom

Wednesday, November 4

9:00 a.m.

Convention business resumes

Strategic Directions

Election of National President

Election of National Secretary-Treasurer

12:00 p.m.

Lunch Break

2:00 p.m.

Convention business resumes

Literacy Award

Election of General Vice-Presidents

Hassan Yussuff, President, CLC

6:00 p.m.

Adjournment

8:00 p.m.

Global Justice Forum

West Ballroom C & D

Thursday, November 5

9:00 a.m.

Convention business resumes

National Disability Rights Activism Award

Strategic Directions

Election of Regional and Diversity Vice-Presidents and Trustees

12:00 p.m.

Lunch Break

March for the National Day of Action on Climate Change

2:00 p.m.

Convention business resumes

Health and Safety Award

Naomi Klein, award-winning journalist, syndicated columnist and author

6:00 p.m.

Adjournment

Friday, November 6

9:00 a.m.

Convention business resumes

Communications Awards

Honourable Justice Murray Sinclair, Chair, Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada

Tom Mulcair, Leader of the Federal NDP

12:00 p.m.

Lunch Break

2:00 p.m.

Convention business resumes

6:00 p.m.

Adjournment