Warning message

Please note that this page is from our archives. There may be more up-to-date content about this topic on our website. Use our search engine to find out.

Thursday, November 23 - REGENCY BALLROOM - 3rd Floor

7 :00 p.m. - 9 :00 p.m.

Welcome to Traditional Territory

  • Elder Larry Grant, Musqueam

Equality Statement

Welcome and Opening Remarks

Popular Theatre - Human Rights and Labour in 2006

  • CUPE Members

Elder Larry Grant’s Remarks

Welcome to BC and Social

“Jayne’s Gang” - Jazz Group

9:30 p.m. Social - PLAZA BALLROON - 2nd Floor sponsored by BC Division and BC HEU


Friday, November 24

9:00 a.m. - 10:05 a.m. Plenary: The History and Present Context of

Human Rights in Canada/Québec

History (Highlights) of Human Rights Struggles in the Workplace, Union and Society in Canada/ Québec and the Challenges That We Now Face

  • Anita Braha, Human Rights Lawyer, BC
  • Kiké Roach, Civil Rights Lawyer, Ontario

10:05 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. Break

10:20 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Workshops: Introducing Intersectionality - Working together for justice across our many layered identities.

12:30p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Lunch

1:45 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Workshops: Equity Challenges Now

4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Break

 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Plenary: Rising Voices from the Americas

Hip-Hop for Justice

  •  Sara Kendall, Activist, Anti-Free Trade Agreement of the Americas, BC

How Migrant Farm Workers (and non-unionized workers) are organizing.

Bolivia Challenges Global Capitalism (public sector water and indigenous movements)

  • Adriana Paz, Justicia for Migrant Workers, BC

Hip-Hop for Justice


  • Curtis Clearsky, Indigenous Youth Activist, Blackfoot (Blood)/Ojibway (Saultaux), BC

Saturday, November 25

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Plenary: Human Rights in an Era of Concentration Camps

  • Sherene Razack, Professor, Sociology and Equity Studies in Education, Ontario Institute for Studies in Education


10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Break

10:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Workshops: Alliances and Barriers to Equity

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Lunch

 1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Plenary: Advances, Gains and Alliances

“Riverside Beats the Rhythm”

  • Korean Student Drumming Group

Panel of CUPE Workers

  • Moderator, Fred Hahn, Ontario Division Secretary-Treasurer

Successful Union Projects

What strategies worked? What alliances were made?

  1. Aboriginal Partnership Program
    Don Moran, Métis, Saskatchewan
  2. Challenging Attitudes: Disabilities, Discrimination and Doing Something About It.
    Persons with Disabilities National Working Group - Video, Richard Sherring, Manitoba
  3. Re-organizing Contracted Out Workers
    Hospital Employees’ Union (HEU)
    Lila Murao, BC
  4. National Women’s Task Force
    Barb Moore, Nova Scotia
  5. Workers Out Conference and International AIDS Conference
    Gerry Lavallée, Ontario



3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Break

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Workshops: Building Alliances for Change

Sunday, November 26 - REGENCY BALLROOM - 3rd Floor

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Plenary

Popular Theatre Group

FootEdge South Asian Arts - Dance Group

Remarks and Introduction of Itrath Syed

Solidarity and Human Rights

Aboriginal Closing

  • Joanne Foote, Ojibway, BC

cope 491